Search For Anything

Search for anything:


Contact T.I.N Magazine: tmtnonline@gmail.com

Friday, March 3, 2017

African Magic Viewers Choice Awards AMVCA 2017 Full Nominees

 
The African Magic Viewers Choice Awards AMVCA 2017, is here. Last year’s awards saw so many entertainers go home with deserving honors and the organizers have promised to out up a better AMVCA 2017 show.
The event is scheduled to hold on Saturday 4th and Sunday 5th March 2017 at Eko Hotel, Lagos Nigeria. The AMVCA 2017 will be hosted by Minnie Dlamini alongside IK, who did a fabulous job in the AMVCA 2016.


Usually, nominees are expected to attend the cocktail event on Friday evening, rehearsals on Saturday morning and arrive early for the awards proper.

The organizers usually make provision for these hotel accommodations, however, this year’s award ceremony has taken another turn as no nominee will be lodged and tickets for the events will be sold.
These unfortunate developments are happening for the first time and obviously, it is related to the harsh economic whether in Nigeria.
Non-withstanding, African Magic introduced a new segment of the awards this year: Recognition Awards For M-Net Original Series.
This segment features a set of carefully chosen awards to celebrate the immense wealth of talent on original series of the TV channel.

AMVCA 2017 – Recognition Awards For M-Net Original Series

From riveting dramas to hilarious comedies, African Magic has picked the finest actors and actress that they believe in their works and would love to pay homage to. However, the winnings are based on Vote Polls.
Best Actor In A Comedy
  • Samuel Ajibola
  • Charles Inojie
  • Chinedu Ikedieze
  • Seun Ajayi
  • Seyi Law
  • Gaji Oluwasegun Samuel
  • Iruvwe Okeremute Don
  • John Joshua
  • Elvis Poko
  • Mong Kalu
  • Basorge Tariah Jnr.
Suen Ajayi
Suen Ajayi
Best Actress In A Comedy
Ara 5
Racheal Aniah

Best Comedy Series
  • Do Good
  • Hustle
  • The Johnsons
Best Actor in  A Drama
  • Gideon Okeke
  • RMD
  • Tumisho Masha
  • Akin Lewis
  • Iyke Okechukwu
  • Kunle Fawole
  • Sdumo Mtshali
  • David Jones David
  • Ayo Lijadi
  • Rotimi Adelegan
  • Bheki Mkhwane
  • Kelechi Udegbe
  • Kingsley Nwachukwu
David Jones David
Best Actress in A Drama
  • Taiwo Ajai Lycett
  • Meg Otanwa
  • Mampo Brescia
  • Gloria Young
  • Ireti Doyle
  • Ade Laoye
  • Nomzamo Mbatha
  • Ivie Okujaye
  • Funmi Holder
  • Michelle Dede
  • Thembi Nyandeni
  • Oge Okoye
Ireti Doyle
Ireti Doyle
Best Drama Series On Africa Magic
  • Hush
  • Hotel Majestic
  • Isibaya
  • Tinsel

AMVCA 2017 Awards Nominees List

Best Movie (South Africa)
  • Mrs. Right Guy – Dumisani Gumbi
  • Happiness is a Four Letter Word – Bongiwe Selane, Junaid Ahmed, Helena Spring
  • Vaya – Rethabile Molatela Mothobi
  • The Jakes are Missing – Bianca Isaac
  • All About Love – Elvis Chuks
Best Movie (East Africa)
  • Aisha – Amil Shivji
  • Naomba Niseme – Staford Kihore
  • Kati Kati – Sarika Hemi Lakhani
  • Epidemic – Mageye Hassan
  • Homecoming – Seko Shamte
Best Movie (West Africa)
  • 76 – Adonijah Owiriwa /Tonye Princewill
  • 93 Days Movie – Steve Gukas / Bolanle Austen-Peters / Pemon Rami / Dotun Olakunri
  • Olobiri – Rogers Ofime
  • A Trip to Jamaica – Richard Ayodeji Makun
  • The C.E.O – Kunle Afolayan
93-Days-Bimbo-Akintola
Best Television Series
  • Jennifer’s Diary – Funke Akindele
  • Sokhulu and Partners Season 3 – Roberta Durrant
  • Duplicity – Delmwa Deshi Kura
  • Beneath the Lies – Cedric Ndilima
  • Beyond your Sight – The Police Story – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
  • Best Indigenous Language Movie/Tv Series  (Swahili)Urembo – Dorothy Ghettuba
  • Siri Ya Mtungi (Season 2)
  • Mganga Bomba – Gbenga Kayode
  • Fihi – Victor Gatonye
  • Zilizala – Daudi Otieno Anguka
  • Best Indigenous Language Movie/Tv Series (Igbo)
  • Amonye- Bu – Onye – Crey Ahanonu
  • Obi-Eze – Kingsley Okereke
  • Obi Nwanyi – Douye Aaron Garvey
  • Mmakwara Series – Tiana Oboyi
  • Ikpe Omuwa – Emeka Ossia
Best Indigenous Language Movie/Tv Series (Hausa)
  • Mafarin Tafiya – Nuhu Abdullahi
  • Salim – Abdullahi Abas
  • Yaki Da Zuciya – Tijjani Shehu Yahaya
  • Maula – Muktar Bello Ismail
Best Actor In A Drama
  • RMD – Oloibiri
  • Ramsey Nouah – 76
  • Sambasa Nzeribe – Slow Country
  • Gregory Ojefua – The Encounter
  • Olu Jacobs – Oloibiri
  • Femi Jacobs –
Olu Jacobs
Olu Jacobs
Best Actor In A Comedy (Movie/ Tv Series)
  • Ayo Makun – A Trip to Jamaica
  • Imeh Bishop Umoh – The Boss is Mine
  • Bovi – Its her Day
  • Blossom Chukwujekwu – Ghana Must Go
  • Mike Ezuronye – Brother Jekwu
  • Okey Uzoeshi – The Life of a Nigerian Couple
  • Amechi Muonagor – Meet the Inlaws
Blossom Chukwujekwu
Blossom Chukwujekwu
Best Actress In A Comedy (Movie /Tvseries)
  • Tina Mba – Meet the Inlaws
  • Dineo Moeketsi -Mrs Right Guy
  • Chioma Akpotha – Wives on Strike
  • Funke Akindele – Jenifas’Diary
  • Uche Jombo-Rodriguez – Wives on Strike
  • Funke Akindele – A Trip to Jamaica
  • Omoni Oboli – Wives on Strike
Omoni Oboli
Omoni Oboli
Best Actress In A Drama (Movie/Tv Series)
  • Bimbo Akintola  -93 Days Movie
  • Ivie Okujaye-Egboh – Slow Counry
  • Rita Dominic – 76
  • Adesua Etomi – The Arbitration
  • Zimkhitha Nyoka – Vaya
  • Meg Otanwa – Derailed
  • Hannah Ojo – Love is a Prank
10 Nigerian Entertainers We Expect More From In 2017
Adesua Etomi
Best Supporting Actor In A Drama (Movie/Tv Series)
  • Warren Masemola – Vaya
  • Kofi Adjorlolo – Ghana Must Go
  • Mpho Sebeng – The Jakes are Missing
  • Rotimi Salami – Just Not Married
  • Gideon Eche-Okeke – 93 Days Movie
  • Elsaphan Njora – Kati Kati
  • Nkem Owoh – Ghana Must Go
Best Supporting Actress In A Drama (Movie/Tv Series)
  • Ebele Okaro Onyuike – Four One Love
  • Somkele Idhalama – 93 Days Movie
  • Kehinde Bankole – 8 Bars & A Clef
  • Adunni Ade – Its Her Day
  • Ivie Okujaye – Something Wicked
  • Khanyi Mbau – Happiness is a Four Letter Word
  • Namonde Mbusi – Vaya
Best Cinematographer (Movie/Tv Series)
  • Adze Ugah – Mrs Right Guy
  • Yinka Edward – 93 Days Movie
  • Lance Gewer – Happiness is a Four Letter Word
  • Curtis Graham – Oloibiri
  • Yinka Edward – 76
Best Short Film
  • Ireti – Tope Oshin
  • Loot – Greg Rom
  • Meet the Parents – Lonzo Nzekwe
  • Cat Face – Ogo Okpue
  • Light Diaries: Spin Around – Melissa Haiden
Best Documentary
  • Roots – Gambia – Eboh Waggeh
  • Makoko: Future Afloat – Femi Odugbemi
  • Alison – Uga Carlini
  • Earmarks Kin: The Women of Nollywood – Tope Oshin
  • Petra’s Nabatean Heritage – Yvonne Bassey
Best Art Director
  • Pat Nebo – 76
  • Bola Belo – 93 Days Movie
  • Chima Adighije – Oloibiri
  • Godwin Ashong – Ghana Must Go
  • Gary Smith – Happiness is a Four Letter Word
Best Costume Designer
  • Pat Egwurube – 76
  • Dele Akinyele/Chelsea Oliver – Oloibiri
  • Chimela Nwagboso/ Asantewa Clara Adjoa – Ghana Must Go
  • Shileola Ibironke / Mojisola Sapara – Casino
  • Obijie – King Invincible
Best Lighting Designer (Movie/ Tv Series)
  • Elliot Sewape – 93 Days Movie
  • Amisu Alade / Edwin Lau – Oloibiri
  • Yinka Edwards – 76
  • Lance Gewer Sasc – Happiness is a Four Letter Word
  • Fabian Hooks – A Trip to Jamaica
Best Picture Editor (Movie/ Tv Series)
  • Nnodim Chigozie / Paula Peterson – Oloibiri
  • Vuyani Sondlo – Vaya
  • Emeka Ojukwu – 76
  • Antonio Ribeiro – 93 Days Movie
  • Nicholas Costaras / Melanie Jankes Golden – Happiness is a Four Letter Word
Best Sound Editor (Movie/ Tv Series)
  • Mike Barnitt – Oloibiri
  • Pius Fatoke / Mzukisi Mtshiselo – 93 Days Movie
  • Richard Mohlari / Dave Hawkins – Vaya
  • Solomon Emmanuel – 76
  • Jean Niemandt – Mrs. Right Guy
Best Sound Track/Original Score (Movie/ Tv Series)
  • Oloibiri – Rex Ricketts
  • 93 Days Movie – George L=Kallis/ Tunde Jegede and Banky W
  • No Good Turn – Brymo
  • The Encounter – Michael ‘The Truth’ Ogunlade
  • 76 – Izu Ojukwu
Best Make Up Artist (Movie/Tv Series)
  • Chinwe Elovah – 76
  • Hakeem Onilogbo Ajibola / Perekeme Odon – Oloibiri
  • Ronwyn Jarrett – Umililo
  • Thelma Ozzy Smith / Lola Maja-Okojevoh / Adetunmi Imoteda – 93 Days Movie
  • Diana Allen – Happiness is a Four Letter Word
Best Director
  • Adze Ugah – Mrs Right Guy
  • Steve Gukas – 93 Days Movie
  • Curtis Graham – Oloibiri
  • Izu Ojukwu – 76
  • Robert O Peters – A Trip to Jamaica
  • Frank Rajah – Ghana Must Go
Best Indigenous Language Movie/ Tv Series – Yoruba
  • Somewhere in the Dark – Abiodun Jimoh / Jumoke Odetola
  • Ode Iku – Samsideen Adesiyah
  • Ajoke Aiye – Olaide Olabanji
  • Tobajewo – Omirefa Titus
  • Iman – Oluwatoyin Bankole
Best Overall Movie 2016 (African)
  • Mrs. Right Guy – Dumisani Gumbi
  • Happiness is a Four Letter Word – Bongiwe Selane / Junaid Ahmed / Helena Spring
  • Aisha – Amil Shivji
  • Naomba Niseme – Staford Kihore
  • 93 Days Movie – Steve Gukas / Bolanle Austen-Peters / Pemon Rami / Dotun Olakunri
  • 76 – Adonijah Owiriwa / Tonye Princewill
AMVCA 2017 – Let the best entertainer win!

=>Advertise Your Business Or Content To Over 40,000 Unique Visitors Here
SO WHAT DO YOU ACTUALLY THINK ABOUT THIS POST? WHY DON'T YOU SCROLL DOWN BELOW AND LEAVE A COMMENT FOR PEOPLE TO SEE...
=>See How I Can Now Satisfy My Woman Any Time In Actions. Click HERE For Details.



DO YOU LIKE THIS ARTICLE? THEN SHARE IT WITH YOUR PALS ON TWITTER AND FACEBOOK! AND KEEP VISITING WWW.TAKEMETONAIJA.COM DAILY FOR MORE CONTENTS LIKE THIS
Loading...